© Alena Walentin 2018

Programmes
Flute and Harp

Full evening programme for flute and harp 

 

Andriessen Intermezzo

Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune arr. for flute and harp

Gareth Farr Taheke 

Interval 

Aleksander Alyabiev Rossignol for flute and harp 

William Alwyn Naiades for flute and harp 

Merin Burtch Dialogs 

Andy Scott Sonata for flute and harp  

 

 

Music for flute and harp by British composers  one hour programme

Gareth Farr Taheke 

Merin Burtch Dialogs for flute and harp

William Alwyn Naiades for flute and harp 

Andy Scott Sonata for flute and harp 

Flute, Violin and Piano

Programme 1:

Mel Bonis Trio for flute, violin and piano

Prokofiev Sonata in D Major for flute and piano 

Cesar Cui Five pieces for flute, violin & piano 

Interval 

Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor for piano solo

Frank Sonata for violin and piano 

Goossens Two Sketches for flute, violin and piano  

 

Programme 2: 

G.Ph.Telemann Trio Sonata in c-minor for flute, violin and piano 

Handel Trio Sonata for flute, violin and piano 

Interval 

Bohuslav Martinu Promenades for flute, violin and piano 

Nino Rota Trio for flute, violin and piano 

Flute and Piano

Programme 1: “Music by Female composers”


Cécile Chaminade Concertino (10 min)
Mel Bonis Piece Op.189 (5.5 min)
Mel Bonis Sonata (18 min)
Interval
Adrienne Albert Sunswept (5 min)
Adrienne Fantasia (9.35 min)
Katherine Hoover Winter Spirits (for flute solo) (5 min)
Yuko Uebayashi Sonata (26 min)

 

Programme 2:“Russian and Soviet Souvenirs”


Vladimir Tzybin Andante (5 min)
Sergei Rachmaninov Elegie (6 min)
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (3 min)
Igor Stravinsky Pastorale (3 min)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata in D Major (24 min)
Interval
Fikret Amirov 6 pieces (16 min)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (7 min)
Otar Taktakishvilli Sonata (16,5 min)

Programme 3:“French charm”
Mel Bonis Piece Op.189 (5.5 min)
Bozza Image for flute solo (5 min)
Gaubert Nocturne and Allegro Scherzando (7 min)
Gaubert Sonata (15 min)
‪Francois Borne: Carmen-Fantaisie pour flute et piano‬ (12 min)
Interval
Jolivet Chant de Linos (11 min)
Cécile Chaminade Concertino (10 min)
Mel Bonis Sonata (18 min)

Programm 4:"Favourite pieces for flute and piano"

Tomaso Antonio Vitali Chaconne

Cesar Frank Sonata arr. for flute and piano

Interval

Chaminade Concertino

Erwin Schulhoff Sonata for flute and piano

Edwin York Bowen Flute Sonata Op.120